In that case, providing some kind of air conditioning (like a window unit or portable/free-standing unit) would be considered a reasonable accommodation. If you live within the city limits of Champaign or Urbana, your landlord is responsible for certain security measures. If a repair is an emergency, as defined above, the repair may be performed after notice is given to the landlord without waiting an additional 14 days. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If the eviction is for non-payment of rent, the tenant can solve the problem by paying the amount due within the 5 days of the notice. Landlords can potentially be sued for withholding the payment of security deposit interest.