In Arizona where failure to have operational A/C could result in health hazards, landlords have 2-5 business days to repair the unit (unless the failure was caused by damage from a tenant or tenants guest). Whether it's accidental (which is often the case) or intentional, your landlord might end up leasing a different apartment to people you expected to sublet your place. * In Urbana, under the provision for "source of income" a landlord cannot refuse to rent to you solely on the basis of the fact that you will be paying rent with a Section 8 voucher or other rent assistance. Section 12.5-10: An Urbana lease should not contain any of the following clauses. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. In that case, providing some kind of air conditioning (like a window unit or portable/free-standing unit) would be considered a reasonable accommodation. If you live within the city limits of Champaign or Urbana, your landlord is responsible for certain security measures.